Performance Archive

Monday, September 11, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ZAC NUNNERY QUARTET
Zac Nunnery – guitar
Dylan Barnett – guitar
Mary Halm – bass
Jeremy Benshish – drums

SET 2: TIM STINE QUARTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, September 4, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JOHNSON/DAISY/JOHNSON
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Max Johnson – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

SET 2: DAN CLUCAS QUARTET
Dan Clucas – cornet
Jim Baker – piano
Clark Sommers – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, August 28, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: STEIN/GIALLORENZO DUO
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Paul Giallorenzo – piano

SET 2: CLOV/KAISER/HARRIS
Alex Clov – saxophone
Steve Kaiser – guitar
Bill Harris – drums
* Album release show for Measure Once, Cut Twice

Monday, August 21, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: KATIE ERNST SOLO
Katie Ernst – bass and voice

SET 2: THE FEW
Steve Marquette – guitar
Macie Stewart – violin and voice
Charlie Kirchen – bass

Monday, August 14, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JACKSON/HUNT DUO
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Steve Hunt – drums

SET 2: MARCUS ELLIOT'S BALANCE
Marcus Elliot – tenor saxophone
Michael Malis – piano

Monday, August 7, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: CHICAGO JAZZ COMPOSERS COLLECTIVE ENSEMBLE
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Jeff Beer – trumpet
Dave Onderdonk – guitar
Kathy Kelly – vibes
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Damon Short – drums

SET 2: PAUL BEDAL TRIO
Paul Bedal – piano
Dion Kerr – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

Monday, July 31, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BISON BISON
Wills McKenna – tenor saxophone
Ishmael Ali – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

SET 2: DREW HANSEN QUINTET
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Drew Hansen – trumpet
Sam Hasting – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

Monday, July 24, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BENELUX TRIO
Katinka Kleijn – cello
Helen Gillet – cello
Lia Kohl – cello

SET 2: GOLD/DOHERTY/CUNNINGHAM
Matt Gold – guitar
Brian Doherty – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Monday, July 17, 2017. 9:00 PM. CANCELLED.

SET 1: GERRIT HATCHER SOLO
Gerrit Hatcher – tenor saxophone

SET 2: JOVIA ARMSTRONG TRIO
Felton Offard – guitar
Pathé Jassi – bass
Jovia Armstrong – cajon

Monday, July 10, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ANTON HATWICH'S 333
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Jason Adasiewicz – drums

SET 2: CHICAGO EDGE ENSEMBLE
Mars Williams – saxophones
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Dan Phillips – guitar
Krzysztof Pabian – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

Monday, July 3, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DAVID BERNABO SOLO
David Bernabo – guitar

SET 2: BISHOP/STINE/ROEBKE
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Tim Stine – guitar
Jason Roebke – bass

Monday, June 26, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: FOUR LETTER WORDS
Jake Wark – tenor saxophone
Matt Piet – piano
Bill Harris – drums

SET 2: MATT COOK COLLECTIVE
Matt Cook – tenor saxophone
Joel Gordon – alto saxophone, woodwinds
Matt Clinkenbeard – guitar
Nick Brown – bass
Nate McDonald – drums

Monday, June 19, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: THE CHICAGO YESTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Chris Madsen – tenor saxophone
Geof Bradfield – tenor saxophone
Chuck Parrish – trumpet
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Tom Garling – trombone
Joel Adams – trombone
Mike Allemana – guitar
Rob Clearfield – piano
Jeremiah Hunt – bass
Makaya McCraven – drums
Keith Harris – spoken word
LaShera Moore – vocals

Monday, June 12, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JOHNSON/HESSE/MAJUMDAR
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Scott Hesse – guitar
Hindole Majumdar – tabla

SET 2: MAZZARELLA/JOHNSON/HATWICH/CUNNINGHAM
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Monday, June 5, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DIAMOND/GILLAN DUO
Hunter Diamond – tenor saxophone
Lucas Gillan – drums

SET 2: STEVENSON VALENTOR'S PRESENCE QUINTET
Wills McKenna – tenor saxophone
Neil Carson – alto and tenor saxophone
Matty Witney – guitar
Kellen Benzema – bass
Stevenson Valentor – drums, compositions

Monday, May 29, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: UNKNOWN NEW
Paul Mutzabaugh – bass, compositions
Chris Siebold – lap steel and electric guitar
Mike Pinto – über-guitar
Jim Tashjian – acoustic guitar
Rich Stitzel – percussion
Vance Okraszewski – drums

SET 2: SUN SPEAK
Matt Gold – guitar
Nate Friedman – drums

Monday, May 22, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BERMAN/FRASER DUO
Josh Berman – cornet
Nick Fraser – drums

SET 2: COREY KENDRICK TRIO
Corey Kendrick – piano
Joe Vasquez – bass
Nick Bracewell – drums

Monday, May 15, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LAPIS DUO
Casey Nielsen – guitar
Dan Thatcher – bass

SET 2: EXTENDED TRIO
Oscar Rossignoli – piano
Matt Booth – piano
Brad Webb – drums

Monday, May 8, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BADAROUX/GUIONNET/WILLIAMS/MAZZARELLA
Pierre-Antoine Badaroux – alto saxophone
Jean-Luc Guionnet – alto saxophone
Mars Williams – alto saxophone
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone

SET 2: REMPIS/PIET/DAISY
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Matt Piet – piano
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, May 1, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JAROD BUFE TRIO
Jarod Bufe – tenor saxophone
Christian Dillingham – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

SET 2: MITCH PALIGA QUARTET
Mitch Paliga – soprano saxophone
Jo Ann Daugherty – piano
Christian Dillingham – bass
Ryan Bennett – drums

Monday, April 24, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: HATCHER/LAMAR GAY/NAMAY/PACKARD
Gerrit Hatcher – tenor saxophone
Ben Lamar Gay – trumpet
Eli Namay – bass
Ryan Packard – drums

SET 2: DARREN JOHNSTON QUINTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, April 17, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: WARD/STEIN/ROEBKE/FUJIWARA
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Jason Roebke – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

SET 2: INDIVIDUATION QUARTET
Michael Eaton – saxophones
Enrique Haneine – piano
Daniel Ori – bass
Shareef Taher – drums

Monday, April 10, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SUBHI
Subhi Khanna – voice
Brent Griffin – alto saxophone
Joaquin Garcia – piano
Emma Dayhuff – bass
Greg Essig – drums

SET 2: MANY BLESSINGS
Jim Schram – tenor saxophone
Quentin Coaxum – trumpet
Dan Thatcher – bass
Lucas Gillan – drums

Monday, April 3, 2017. 8:00 PM.

SET 1: THE DROVERS UNLIMITED ORCHESTRA
Mike Kirkpatrick – composer, conductor
Ed Wilkerson – alto clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Liz Carroll – fiddle
Bob Palmieri – guitar
Curt Bley – bass
Clark Sommers – bass
Michael Zerang – drums

SET 2: STU MINDEMAN TRIO
Stu Mindeman – piano
Clark Sommers – bass
Xavier Breaker – drums

SET 3: DAN THATCHER'S STORYTIME
Nathan Hanson – saxophone
Ryan Shultz – bass trumpet
John Kregor – guitar
Tom Vaitsas – piano
Dan Thatcher – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, March 27, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LAURENZI/CUNNINGHAM DUO
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone and electronics
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: NEW STANDARD QUINTET
Ken Partyka – tenor saxophone
Pat Fleming – guitar
Tom Vaitsas – piano
Curt Bley – bass
Todd Howell – drums

Monday, March 20, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SOFT ALARM
Ben Willis – bass
Devin Drobka – drums

SET 2: NUTRIA
Byron Asher – clarinets and saxophones
Trey Boudreaux – bass
Shawn Myers – drums

Monday, March 13, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: VLATKOVICH/SHORT/MAZZARELLA/KOHUT
Nick Mazzarella – alto and soprano saxophone
Michael Vlatkovich – trombone
Larry Kohut – bass
Damon Short – drums

SET 2: MERGE QUINTET
Alex Beltran – tenor saxophone
Tom Vaitsas – piano
Dan Bruce – guitar
Joel Kelsey – bass
Jon Deitemyer – drums

Monday, March 6, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MATT GOLD TRIO
Matt Gold – guitar
Charlie Kirchen – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: Ba(SH)
Geof Bradfield – tenor saxophone
Clark Sommers – bass
Dana Hall – drums

Monday, February 27, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TONY BARBA SOLO
Tony Barba – tenor saxophone and electronics

SET 2: ROOMS TRIO +1
Tony Barba – tenor saxophone and electronics
Dan Pierson – piano
Charlie Kirchen – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

Monday, February 20, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: DREAM STUFF
Ed Wilkerson – tenor saxophone
Steve Berry – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums
Alex Duval – sitar and tablas
G RA – spoken word

Monday, February 13, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ZAC NUNNERY TRIO
Zac Nunnery – guitar
Davi Priest – bass
Andy Danstrom – drums

SET 2: ISHMAEL ALI QUARTET
Wills McKenna – tenor saxophone
Ishmael Ali – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

Monday, February 6, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: KATIE ERNST SOLO
Katie Ernst – bass and voice

SET 2: MOODS
Brad Fritcher – trumpet
Olin Clark – guitar
Joe Vasquez – bass
Nick Bracewell – drums

Monday, January 30, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ROB CLEARFIELD TRIO
Rob Clearfield – piano
Curt Bley – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

SET 2: RON PERRILLO TRIO
Ron Perrillo – piano
Dennis Carroll – bass
George Fludas – drums

Monday, January 23, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DAN PIERSON TRIO
Dan Pierson – piano
Mike Harmon – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

SET 2: JIM BAKER SOLO
Jim Baker – piano

Monday, January 16, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: PAUL GIALLORENZO TRIO
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Joshua Abrams – bass
Mikel Avery – drums

SET 2: PAUL BEDAL QUINTET
Paul Bedal – piano
Macie Stewart – violin
Lia Kohl – cello
Mike Harmon – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, January 9, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JO ANN DAUGHERTY QUARTET
Jo Ann Daugherty – piano
Neal Alger – guitar
Marlene Rosenberg – bass
Ryan Bennett – drums

SET 2: GENE KNIFIC TRIO
Gene Knific – piano
Mike Harmon – bass
Ethan Parcell – drums

Monday, January 2, 2017. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: PAUL MUTZABAUGH TRIO
Paul Mutzabaugh – piano
Larry Kohut – bass
Jon Deitemyer – drums

SET 2: CHINCHANO
Stu Mindeman – piano
Patrick Mulcahy – bass
Juan Pastor – drums

Monday, December 19, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: PAUL BEDAL QUARTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Paul Bedal – piano
Matt Ulery – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

SET 2: CHARLIE KIRCHEN TRIO
Sam Decker – tenor saxophone
Charlie Kirchen – bass
Matt Carroll – drums

Monday, December 12, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BLACK DIAMOND
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Hunter Diamond – tenor saxophone
Matt Ulery – bass
Neil Hemphill – drums

SET 2: DAMMANN / NIEKRASZ
Chris Dammann – bass
John Niekrasz – drums

SET 3: JEFF SWANSON QUARTET
Jeff Swanson – guitar
Paul Bedal – piano
Matt Ulery – bass
Greg Artry – drums

Monday, December 5, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: THE UNKNOWN NEW
Chris Siebold – guitar
Mike Pinto – guitar
Jim Tashjian – guitar
Paul Mutzabaugh – electric bass, compositions
Rich Stitzel – percussion
Vance Okraszewski – drums

Monday, November 28, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MT TRIO
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
MT – guitar
Ryan Packard – drums

SET 2: LAMAR GAY/PIET/NAMAY/HARRIS
Ben Lamar Gay – cornet
Matt Piet – piano
Eli Namay – bass
Bill Harris – drums

Monday, November 21, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: FURTHER DEFINITIONS: THE MUSIC OF BENNY CARTER
Chris Lega – alto saxophone
Dan Nicohlson – alto saxophone
Scott Burns – tenor saxophone
Brian Sjordinga – tenor saxophone
Joey Skoch – piano
Casey Nielsen – guitar
John Sims – bass
George Fludas – drums

SET 2: JAROD BUFE QUARTET
Jarod Bufe – tenor saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Christian Dillingham – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, November 14, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ORTI/BISHOP/STINE
Guillaume Orti – alto saxophone
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Tim Stine – guitar

SET 2: MAZZARELLA/BRIET/CUNNINGHAM
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Fred Briet – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Monday, November 7, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: REMPIS / WILLIAMS DUO
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Mars Williams – saxophones

SET 2: AMIRTHA KIDAMBI'S ELDER ONES
Amirtha Kidambi – voice, harmonium, compositions
Matt Nelson – soprano saxophone
Brandon Lopez – bass
Max Jaffe – drums

Monday, October 24, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DAN CLUCAS QUARTET
Dan Clucas – trumpet
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Clark Sommers – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: SPRING ROLL
Sylvaine Hélary – flutes, voice
Hugues Mayot – tenor saxophone, clarinet
Antonin Rayon – piano, Moog synthesizer
Sylvain Lemêtre – vibraphone, percussion

Monday, October 17, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: PIET / PACKARD DUO
Matt Piet – piano
Ryan Packard – drums

SET 2: JAKE WARK / BEN PEDERSON QUINTET
Jake Wark – tenor saxophone
Ben Lamar Gay – cornet
Ben Pederson – trombone
Marcel Bonfim – bass
Tomasso Moretti – drums

Monday, October 10, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MT QUARTET
Josh Berman – cornet
MT – guitar
Aaron Zarzutzki – synthesizer, percussion
Julian Kirshner – drums

SET 2: ANIMAL MOTHER
Josh Kline – tenor saxophone
Jon Massey – bass
Matt McAllister – drums

Monday, October 3, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND SET 2: AVREEAYL RA SEXTET
Ed Wilkerson – saxophones
Steve Berry – trombone and tuba
Peter Maunu – guitar
Jason Roebke – bass
Alex Duval – sitar, tabla
Avreeayl Ra – drums

Monday, September 26, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ROSS HAMMOND SOLO
Ross Hammond – guitar

SET 2: GUSTAVO CORTIÑAS SEPTET
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Justin Copeland – trumpet
Adam Thornburg – trombone
Hans Luchs – guitar
Joaquin Garcia – piano
Kitt Lyles – bass
Gustavo Cortiñas – drums

Monday, September 19, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LEPINE/STINE/SOMMERS
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Clark Sommers – bass

SET 2: ROB CLEARFIELD QUINTET
Scott Burns – tenor saxophone
James Davis – trumpet
Rob Clearfield – piano
Matt Ulery – bass
Marcus Evans – drums

Monday, September 12, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ZAC NUNNERY TRIO
Zac Nunnery – guitar
Davi Priest – bass
Andy Danstrom – drums

SET 2: CHRISTIAN DILLINGHAM QUARTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Scott Hesse – guitar
Christian Dillingham – bass
Isaiah Spencer – drums

Monday, September 5, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ANNIE BOOTH TRIO
Annie Booth – piano
Patrick McDevitt – bass
Alejandro Castaño – drums

SET 2: DIM LIGHTING
Andrew Trim – guitar
Kurt Schweitz – bass
Devin Drobka – drums

Monday, August 29, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: JOE DURAN'S HALOGEN GROUP
Joe Duran – conductor and composer
Greg Ward – alto and soprano saxophones
Jason Cates – alto saxophone and flute
Wills McKenna – tenor saxophone and flute
Tom Caminito – tenor saxophone
Kevin Kizer – baritone saxophone, bass clarinet and clarinet
Tim Bales – trumpet
Sam Lauritsen – trumpet
Bennet Heinz – trumpet
James C Davis – trumpet
Chris Shuttleworth – trombone
Craig Sunken – trombone
Jeff Livorsi – trombone
Tom Matta – bass trombone
Gene Knific – piano
Brandon Hunt – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Nate Friedman – drums

Monday, August 22, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MACIE STEWART SOLO
Macie Stewart – voice, piano and guitar

SET 2: LESLIE BEUKELMAN / JIM TASHJIAN DUO
Leslie Beukelman – voice
Jim Tashjian – voice and guitar

Monday, August 15, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BREADWINNERS
Andy Oberhausen – alto saxophone and effects
Tim Stine – guitar
Kurt Schweitz – bass
Kurt Lubbe – drums

SET 2: ANDREW TRIM QUARTET
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Andrew Trim – guitar
Matt Ulery – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, August 8, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: FIGMENT
Bill MacKay – guitar
Fred Lonberg Holm – cello
Nick Macri – bass
Julian Kirshner – drums

SET 2: GREENE/WILDEMAN/DAISY
Will Greene – guitar and saxophone
Albert Wildeman – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, August 1, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TUDO DE BOM
Jeff Beer – trumpet
Juli Wood – tenor and baritone saxophones
Kathy Kelly – vibraphone
Dan DeLorenzo – bass
Peter Manheim – drums

SET 2: COLOUR AND SOUND
Fred Jackson Jr. – alto saxophone
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Sam Mosching – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Jimmy Bennington – drums

Monday, July 25, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: CAROLINE DAVIS / ROB CLEARFIELD QUARTET
Caroline Davis – alto saxophone
Rob Clearfield – piano
Clark Sommers – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, July 18, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: THE UNKNOWN NEW
Mike Pinto – guitar
Chris Siebold – guitar
Jim Tashjian – guitar
Paul Mutzabaugh – electric bass, compositions
Rich Stitzel – percussion
Jon Deitemyer – drums

SET 2: JEFF ALBERT QUARTET
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Jeff Albert – trombone
Matt Lux – electric bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, July 11, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TERRENCE MCMANUS
Terrence McManus – guitar

SET 2: CHARTREUSE
Myra Hinrichs – violin
Carrie Frey – viola
Helen Newby – cello

SET 2: DROBKA / WELLER DUO
Chris Weller – tenor saxophone
Devin Drobka – drums

Monday, June 27, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: GERRIT HATCHER TRIO
Gerrit Hatcher – tenor saxophone
Eli Namay – bass
Bill Harris – drums

SET 2: LOVELY SOCIALITE
Corey Murphy – trombone
Pat Reinholz – cello
Brian Grimm – cello and pipa
Abe Sorber – vibraphone
Ben Willis – bass
Mike Koszewski – percussion

Monday, June 20, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: JACKSON/BERMAN/STRØM/ØSTVANG
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Josh Berman – cornet
Jon Rune Strøm – bass
Tollef Østvang – drums

Monday, June 13, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: MAZZARELLA/ADASIEWICZ/MONTANA/DAISY
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Wayne Montana – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, June 6, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: DARREN JOHNSTON QUARTET
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, May 30, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LAURENZI/CUNNINGHAM
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: LARA DRISCOLL TRIO
Lara Driscoll – piano
Mike Harmon – bass
Peter Manheim – drums

Monday, May 23, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DUKE/DELORENZO/FAITH
Steve Duke – tenor saxophone
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Danny Faith – cajón

SET 2: JAROD BUFE QUARTET
Jarod Bufe – tenor saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, May 16, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: NUTRIO
Byron Asher – clarinet and saxophone
Trey Boudreaux – bass
Shawn Meyers – drums

SET 2: DREW HANSEN QUARTET + MACIE STEWART
Drew Hansen – trumpet
Sam Hasting – guitar
Lane Beckstrom – bass
Matt Carroll – drums
Macie Stewart – voice and violin

Monday, May 9, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: HÉLARY/GARCIN/CLEARFIELD/ULERY/EVANS *
Sylvaine Hélary – flute
Lionel Garcin – saxophone
Rob Clearfield – piano
Matt Ulery – bass
Marcus Evans – drums
* Presented in conjunction with the Bridge.

Monday, May 2, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: ALEJANDRO URZAGASTE'S DEVOLUTION TRIO
Alejandro Urzagaste – guitar
Pete Benson – organ
George Fludas – drums

Monday, April 25, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: NATE LEPINE TRIO
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Anton Hatwich – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: HARALOMA
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Fred Lonberg Holm – cello
Anton Hatwich – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums

Monday, April 18, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SUN SPEAK
Matt Gold – guitar
Nate Friedman – drums

SET 2: ANIMAL MOTHER
Josh Kline – tenor saxophone
Jon Massey – bass
Matt McAllister – drums

Monday, April 11, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: GIALLORENZO/HATWICH
Paul Giallorenzo – piano
Anton Hatwich – bass

SET 2: NATURAL LANGUAGE
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Jeff Swanson – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, April 4, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: CECIL
Will Miller – trumpet
Lane Beckstrom – bass
Peter Manheim – drums

SET 2: JULI WOOD TRIO
Juli Wood – saxophones
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Mike Schlick – drums

Monday, March 28, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: DONOVAN MIXON TRIO
Donovan Mixon – guitar
Jim Cox – bass
Bob Garrett – drums

Monday, March 21, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MERGE QUINTET
Alex Beltran – tenor saxophone
Dan Bruce – guitar
Tom Vaitsas – piano
Joel Kelsey – bass
Jon Deitmyer – drums

SET 2: INDIVIDUATION QUARTET
Michael Eaton – tenor and soprano saxophones
Brad Whiteley – piano
Daniel Ori – bass
Shareef Taher – drums

Monday, March 14 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ROOMS TRIO
Dan Pierson – piano
Charlie Kirchen – bass
Matt Carol – drums

SET 2: HANS LUCHS QUARTET
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Hans Luchs – guitar
Aaron Zachary – bass
Peter Manheim – drums

Monday, March 7, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: BRASS MENAGERIE
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Ryan Shultz – bass trumpet
Michael Vlatkovich – trombone
Larry Kohut – bass
Damon Short – drums

Monday, February 29, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MATT PIET SOLO
Matt Piet – piano

SET 2: ZEBEC
Ishmael Ali – guitar
Joe Druan – alto saxophone
Michael Humpherys – bass
Matt Carol – drums and percussion

Monday, February 22, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: REMPIS/JOHNSON/WEBER/DAISY
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Christian Weber – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, February 15, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: DAVE MILLER TRIO
Dave Miller – guitar
Mark Shippy – bass
Devin Drobka – drums

Monday, February 8, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TIM DAISY SOLO
Tim Daisy – drums

SET 2: KAISER/WILDEMAN/DAISY
Steve Kaiser – guitar
Albert Wildeman – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, February 1, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MOODS
Brad Fritcher – trumpet
Patrick Booth – tenor and soprano saxophones
Travis Swanson – guitar
Joe Vasquez – bass
Jonathan Taylor – drums

SET 2: OPEN FORUM PROJECT
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Chris Weller – tenor saxophone
Charlie Kirchen – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, January 25, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: MARCO POLO
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Cameron Pfiffner – tenor saxophone
Juli Wood – baritone saxophone
James Falzone – clarinet
Terry Connell – trumpet
Steve Horne – trombone
Tom Vaitsas – piano
Steve Doyle – guitar
Daniel Thatcher – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums
Chris Paquette – percussion

Monday, January 18, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ZINC
Carol Genetti – voice
Zach Good – clarinet
Nick Meryhew – trombone
Eli Namay – bass

SET 2: MANY BLESSINGS
Jim Schram – tenor saxophone
Quinten Coaxum – trumpet
Dan Thatcher – bass
Lucas Gillan – drums

Monday, January 11, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LIPPEL/BRUCE/PLANK
Dan Lippel – guitar
Dan Bruce – guitar
Aidan Plank – bass

SET 2: NICK BROSTE TRIO
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass

Monday, January 4, 2016. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JAROD BUFE TRIO
Jarod Bufe – tenor saxophone
Christian Dillingham – bass
Joe Adamik – drums

SET 2: TIM STINE TRIO
Tim Stine – guitar
Anton Hatwich – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Monday, December 28, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: NICK MAZZARELLA QUINTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Christian Dillingham – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, December 21, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JOE REHMER QUARTET
Paul Bedal - rhodes
Jim Tashjian - guitar
Joe Rehmer - bass
Charles Rumback - drums

SET 2: NICK MAZZARELLA QUARTET
Nick Mazzarella– alto saxophone
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Clark Sommers - bass
Jeremy Cunningham - drums

Monday, December 14, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SCHMIDT-SWARTZ/SAVAGE/DAVIS
Ben Schmidt-Swatrz – tenor saxophone
Darius Savage – bass
Vincent Davis – drums

SET 2: REMPIS/ADASIEWICZ/DAISY
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Jason Adasiewicz – vibraphone
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, December 7, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SITARSYS
Shanta Nurullah – sitar and mbira
Zahra Baker – vocals and frame drum
Alex Wing – guitar and oud
Harrison Bankhead – bass and cello
Avreeayl Ra – drums

SET 2: PROYECTO LIBRE
James Sanders – violin
Joshua Abrams – bass
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums
Jean-Christophe Leroy – congas
Robert Delgado – bongos and timbales
Special guest Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone

Monday, November 30, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DIM LIGHTING
Andrew Trim – guitar
Kurt Schweitz – bass
Devin Drobka – drums

SET 2: PAUL BEDAL QUARTET
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Paul Bedal – piano and compositions
Matt Ulery – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, November 23, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: STEVE DUKE TRIO
Steve Duke – saxophones
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Danny Faith – drums

SET 2: KATHY KELLY QUARTET
Kathy Kelly – vibraphone
John Kregor – guitar
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Andre Beasley – drums

Monday, November 16, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ANDY OBERHAUSEN QUARTET
Andy Oberhausen – alto saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Dan Thatcher – bass
Kurt Lubbe – drums

SET 2: HANGING HEARTS
Chris Weller – tenor saxophone
Cole DeGenova – keyboard
Devin Drobka – drums

Monday, November 9, 2015. 9:00 PM.

Three duos presented in conjunction with The Bridge.

DUO 1:
Cameron Pfiffner – soprano and tenor saxophones, flute
Harrison Bankhead – cello

DUO 2:
Katinka Kleijn – cello
Benjamin Duboc – bass

DUO 3:
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Hamid Drake – drums

Monday, November 2, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: DAN THATCHER QUARTET
John Kregor – guitar
Matt Gold – guitar
Dan Thatcher – bass and compositions
Nate Friedman – drums

SET 2: BEVELED
James Davis – flugelhorn
Chad McCullough – flugelhorn
Michael Salter – bass clarinet
Doug Rosenberg – bass clarinet
Dan Thatcher – bass
Juan Pastor – drums

Monday, October 26, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: LIVING BRIDGE
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Jeff Swanson – guitar
John Sims – bass
Marcus Evans – drums

SET 2: CHINCHANO
Rich Moore – alto saxophone
Stu Mindeman – piano and compositions
Patrick Mulcahy – bass
Juan Pastor – drums and compositions

Monday, October 19, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SETS 1 AND 2: REMPIS PERCUSSION QUARTET
Dave Rempis – alto, tenor and baritone saxophones
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums
Tim Daisy – drums

Monday, October 12, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TRACY CANTIN / DAVE MILLER
Tracy Cantin – voice
Dave Miller – guitar

SET 2: ERB/BAKER/ROSALY
Christoph Erb – tenor saxophone
Jim Baker – ARP
Frank Rosaly – drums
* CD release performance for Don't Buy Him a Parrot (hatART).
* This performance is sponsored by Sitädtepartnerschaft Luzern Chicago and the Kanton Luzern.

Monday, October 5, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: INVESTMENT BANKERS
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Katie Young – bassoon
Anton Hatwich – bass

SET 2: 357 ENSEMBLE
Nick Anaya – tenor saxophone
James Davis – trumpet
Tim Stine – guitar
Chris Dammann – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, September 28, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: STEWART/HOLLANDER/BESETZNY STRING TRIO
Macie Stewart – violin
Eric Hollander – viola
Kyle Besetzny – cello

SET 2: OUT STRUNG
Mazz Swift – violin
Renée Baker – violin and viola
Tomeka Reid – cello
Silvia Bolognese – bass
Ed Wilkerson – oud
Shanta Nurullah – sitar
* Part of Tomeka Reid's residency month at Anagram.

Monday, September 21, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: THE CHICAGO PLAN
Steve Swell – trombone
Gebhard Ullmann – tenor saxophone
Fred Lonberg Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – percussion
* This performance is sponsored in part by the Goethe Institute.

SET 2: REID STRINGTET
Mazz Swift – violin
Tomeka Reid – cello
Fred Lonberg Holm – cello
Silvia Bolognese – bass
Charles Rumback – drums
* Part of Tomeka Reid's residency month at Anagram.

Monday, September 14, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JAMISON WILLIAMS QUARTET
Jamison Williams – soprano saxophone
Aaron Zarzutzki – synthesizer
Albert Wildeman – bass
KG Price – percussion

SET 2: BLACK EARTH STRINGS
Nicole Mitchell – flute
Renée Baker – viola
Tomeka Reid – cello
Joshua Abrams – bass
JoVia Armstrong – percussion
* Part of Tomeka Reid's residency month at Anagram.

Monday, September 7, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MAZZARELLA/REID/ABRAMS/MCCRAVEN
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Tomeka Reid – cello
Joshua Abrams – bass
Makaya McCraven – drums

SET 2: REID/BOLOGNESI/NDOSI
Tomeka Reid – cello
Silvia Bolognesi – bass
Mankwe Ndosi – voice
* Part of Tomeka Reid's residency month at Anagram.

Monday, August 31, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: PAUL DIETRICH QUINTET
Paul Dietrich – trumpet
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Paul Bedal – piano
Tim Ipsen – bass
Lucas Gillan – drums

SET 2: RAJIV HALIM QUINTET
Rajiv Halim – alto saxophone
Victor Garcia – trumpet
Scott Hesse – guitar
Junius Paul – bass
Michael Piolet – drums

Monday, August 24, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: ROB CLEARFIELD TRIO
Rob Clearfield – piano
Curt Bley – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

SET 2: KEEFE JACKSON QUARTET
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone
Oscar Jan Hoogland – piano
Joshua Abrams – bass
Mikel Avery – drums

Monday, August 17, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SAMUEL MÖSCHING TRIO
Samuel Mösching – guitar
Mike Harmon – bass
Peter Manheim – drums

SET 2: JARRETT GILGORE QUARTET
Jarrett Gilgore – alto saxophone
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Deric Dickens – drums

Monday, August 10, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: GOLD/DOHERTY/CUNNINGHAM
Matt Gold – guitar
Bryan Doherty – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: BRAD WEBB'S MAKING FACES (Louisiana)
Byron Asher – saxophone
Reagan Mitchell – saxophone
JP Smith – guitar
Trey Boudreaux – bass
Brad Webb – drums

Monday, August 3, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: FOUR LETTER WORDS
Jake Wark – tenor saxophone
Matt Piet – keyboard
Bill Harris – drums and percussion

SET 2: MARC RIORDAN'S RAGER
Marc Riordan – piano
Dan Thatcher – bass
Mikel Avery – drums

Monday, July 27, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: REMPIS/WILDEMAN/NIEKRASZ
Dave Rempis – alto, tenor, and baritone saxophones
Albert Wildeman – bass
John Niekrasz – drums

SET 2: BLINK
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Jeff Greene – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, July 20, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: SHELTON/ROSALY
Aram Shelton – alto saxophone
Frank Rosaly – drums

SET 2: LORIS
James Davis – trumpet
Tim Stine – guitar
Jeff Greene – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

Monday, July 13, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BEN BOYE SOLO
Ben Boye – piano

SET 2: ROB FRYE QUINTET
Rob Frye – tenor saxophone
Ben Lamar Gay – trumpet
Cooper Crain – electric organ
Max Beckman – bass
Stephen Ptacek – drums

Monday, July 6, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: BACH/STINE DUO
Leroy Bach – guitar
Tim Stine – guitar

SET 2: KIMMEL/HATWICH DUO
Jeff Kimmel – bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass

Monday, June 29, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: JAMES DAVIS QUINTET
James Davis – trumpet
Rob Clearfield – piano
Dave Miller – guitar
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

SET 2: DOUG ROSENBERG QUARTET
Doug Rosenberg – tenor saxophone
Rob Clearfield – piano
Matt Ulery – bass
Juan Pastor – drums

Monday, June 22, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: KATHY KELLY QUARTET
Kathy Kelly – vibraphone
Dave Miller – guitar
Dan Delorenzo – bass
Andre Beasley – drums

SET 2: BLACK DIAMOND
Artie Black – tenor saxophone
Hunter Diamond – tenor saxophone
Christian Dillingham – bass
Andre Beasley – drums

Monday, June 15, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: NICK BROSTE TRIO
Nick Broste – trombone
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass

SET 2: QUENTIN COAXUM QUINTET
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Quentin Coaxum – trumpet
Stu Mindeman – rhodes
Andrew Vogt – bass
Marcus Evans – drums

Monday, June 8, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: KARL 2000 (New York)
Daniel Rovin – tenor saxophone
Austin White – bass
Dave Miller – drums

SET 2: NATE LEPINE QUARTET
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, June 1, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: AVERY/GIALLORENZO DUO
Mikel Avery – drums
Paul Giallorenzo – piano

SET 2: JEFF SWANSON GROUP
Jeff Swanson – guitar
Paul Bedal – piano
Mike Harmon – bass
Charles Rumback – drums

Monday, May 18, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MOON BROS.
Matt Schneider – guitar

SET 2: DARTS AND ARROWS
Bill MacKay – guitar
Kyle Hernandez – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums
+ special guests Nick Mazzarella (alto saxophone) and Reneé Baker (viola)

Monday, May 11, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MERIDIAN TRIO
Nick Mazzarella – alto and C melody saxophones
Matt Ulery – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

SET 2: MATT ULERY'S LOOM
Geof Bradfield – tenor saxophone and bass clarinet
Russ Johnson – trumpet
Rob Clearfield – piano
Matt Ulery – bass and compositions
Jon Deitemyer – drums

Monday, May 4, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: HANAMI QUARTET
Mai Sugimoto – alto saxophone and clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Andrew Trim – guitar
Charles Rumback – drums

SET 2: JAROD BUFE QUARTET
Jarod Bufe – tenor saxophone
Tim Stine – guitar
Christian Dillingham – bass
Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Monday, April 27, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: CAMERON PFIFFNER QUARTET
Cameron Pfiffner – tenor saxophone
Steve Doyle – guitar
Dan Thatcher – bass
Ted Sirota – drums

SET 2: MAKAYA MCCRAVEN TRIO
Jeff Parker – guitar
Junius Paul – bass
Makaya McCraven – drums

Monday, April 20, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: MAZZARELLA/RA
Nick Mazzarella – alto and C melody saxophones
Avreeayl Ra – drums

SET 2: ANTON HATWICH'S 333
Keefe Jackson – tenor and baritone saxophones, bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums

Monday, April 13, 2015. 9:00 PM.

SET 1: TWIN TALK
Dustin Laurenzi – tenor saxophone
Katie Ernst – bass and voice
Andrew Green – drums

SET 2: QUIN KIRCHNER QUARTET
Nate Lepine – tenor saxophone
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Matt Ulery – bass
Quin Kirchner – drums